The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox produces 175 hp from a 1.5L turbo and pairs it with an 11.3-inch touchscreen as standard equipment. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 counters with a 226 hp hybrid system and 48 mpg city, a significant efficiency advantage. This page compares both SUVs spec by spec so you can find the right fit in inventory at Fillback Chevrolet.
Buyers who prioritize day-to-day fuel savings and towing muscle should look at the RAV4 hybrid, which delivers 48 mpg city and pulls up to 3,500 lbs. Buyers who want a modern interior with wireless CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and a large infotainment screen at a lower entry point will find the Equinox a straightforward choice. Both SUVs seat five and offer AWD, but they serve noticeably different priorities.
| Specification | 2027 Chevrolet Equinox | 2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L Turbo 4-cyl | 2.5L Hybrid 4-cyl |
| Horsepower | 175 hp | 226 hp |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft | 163 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-Speed Automatic | Planetary CVT |
| Fuel | Gasoline | Gas/Electric Hybrid |
| EPA City MPG | 25 | 48 |
| EPA Hwy MPG | 29 | 42 |
| EPA Combined MPG | 26 | 44 |
| Drivetrain Options | FWD / AWD | FWD / AWD |
| Length | 183.2 in | 181.0 in |
| Height | 65.6 in | 67.0 in |
| Cargo Behind 2nd Row | 29.8 cu ft | 37.8 cu ft |
| Towing | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr / 36k mi | 3 yr / 36k mi |
| Powertrain Warranty | 5 yr / 60k mi | 5 yr / 60k mi |
The Equinox uses a 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder producing 175 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, routed through an 8-speed automatic transmission. Turbo engines tend to deliver their torque low in the rev range, which makes the Equinox feel responsive around town in Boscobel and on rural Wisconsin highways.
The RAV4 uses Toyota’s 5th-generation hybrid system with a 2.5L naturally aspirated four-cylinder paired to two motor-generators through a planetary CVT. Combined output reaches 226 hp, giving it a clear power advantage. The trade-off is torque: the RAV4 system produces 163 lb-ft, below the Equinox’s 184 lb-ft figure.
For towing, the gap is substantial. The RAV4 is rated for 3,500 lbs, while the Equinox is rated for 1,500 lbs. If you tow a small trailer or utility hauler, the RAV4 wins that category outright.
Fuel economy is not close. The RAV4’s 48 mpg city and 44 mpg combined nearly doubles the Equinox’s 26 mpg combined rating. Over a full year of driving, that difference adds up to real money at the pump.
The RAV4 has more cargo space behind the second row: 37.8 cu ft versus 29.8 cu ft in the Equinox. That is a meaningful difference for families who pack gear on every trip, and the RAV4 also offers a max cargo figure of 70.4 cu ft with the rear seats folded.
The Equinox measures 183.2 inches in length, slightly longer than the RAV4’s 181.0 inches, though the RAV4 sits taller at 67.0 inches versus 65.6 inches. Both seat five passengers.
Inside the Equinox, RS and ACTIV trims add dual-zone automatic climate control, rain-sensing wipers, and wireless phone charging. The available panoramic sunroof and available AutoSense Power Liftgate round out the comfort options. Exterior color choices include Autumn Harvest Metallic, Artemis Gray, Jet Black, and Black.
The RAV4 offers available dual Qi-compatible wireless chargers, a hands-free power liftgate with kick sensor, and an available panoramic view monitor. The Limited trim adds an available 9-speaker JBL audio system and an available head-up display.
Both SUVs come standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto. The Equinox uses an 11.3-inch infotainment touchscreen paired with an 11-inch digital driver information center display. The RAV4 starts with a 10.5-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, with a 12.9-inch touchscreen available on select trims.
The RAV4 adds a Drive Recorder dash cam as standard equipment and includes up to five USB-C ports throughout the cabin. The Equinox includes remote start as standard and offers an available 360-degree camera system.
On safety, the RAV4’s Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 package is more comprehensive at the standard level. Every RAV4 trim includes adaptive cruise control, lane tracing assist, road sign assist, blind spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert, and a backup camera with dynamic gridlines. The Equinox includes automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane departure steering assistance, front pedestrian braking, following distance indicator, and automatic high beams as standard. Blind spot monitoring is not listed as standard on the Equinox in the verified specs.
For buyers who treat standard safety coverage as a primary filter, the RAV4’s out-of-the-box package is broader.
Both vehicles share the same basic warranty structure: 3 years / 36,000 miles on bumper-to-bumper coverage and 5 years / 60,000 miles on the powertrain. That parity means neither brand has an advantage on standard warranty terms.
Where the RAV4 pulls ahead is on hybrid-specific coverage. Toyota backs the hybrid components for 8 years / 100,000 miles and the hybrid battery for 10 years / 150,000 miles, and that battery coverage is transferable to a subsequent owner. That protection matters if you plan to sell the vehicle before the battery reaches end of life.
The Equinox offers a broader trim lineup. Six trims are available: LT FWD, LT AWD, RS FWD, RS AWD, ACTIV FWD, and ACTIV AWD, giving buyers flexibility across FWD and AWD configurations without being locked into a specific body style. The ACTIV trim is aimed at buyers who want a more rugged aesthetic without moving to a body-on-frame platform.
Standard equipment on the Equinox includes drive mode selector, cruise control, and remote start across the lineup. The RAV4 adds smart key with push-button start and a rear seat reminder system as standard on every trim.
You want a well-equipped compact SUV with a large standard touchscreen, wireless phone integration, and a flexible trim ladder that includes the sportier RS or the adventure-ready ACTIV. If fuel economy at highway speeds is less of a priority and you want AWD available on every trim level, the Equinox delivers that combination. Fillback Family of Dealerships carries Equinox inventory at their Boscobel, WI location, and the team can walk you through every trim option in stock.
Fuel economy is your primary concern, you need to tow more than 1,500 lbs regularly, or you want the most comprehensive standard safety package in the segment. The RAV4’s hybrid powertrain, 3,500-lb tow rating, and transferable 10-year hybrid battery warranty make a compelling case for buyers who plan to keep the vehicle long-term or prioritize total ownership cost.
Neither SUV is wrong. They solve different problems. The Equinox is the stronger choice on infotainment value at entry-level trims. The RAV4 wins on efficiency, towing, and cargo volume.
Fillback Family of Dealerships serves drivers across Boscobel and southwest Wisconsin with current Equinox inventory across multiple trims and configurations. Whether you are choosing between FWD and AWD or deciding between the RS and ACTIV, the team at Fillback can put you in the right seat. Browse live inventory online, or schedule a test drive at your convenience.
No. The RAV4 gets significantly better fuel economy. The Equinox is rated 25 city / 29 hwy / 26 combined mpg, while the RAV4 hybrid is rated 48 city / 42 hwy / 44 combined mpg.
The RAV4 has more cargo space behind the second row: 37.8 cu ft versus 29.8 cu ft in the Equinox. The RAV4 also offers up to 70.4 cu ft with rear seats folded.
Yes, but with a limit of 1,500 lbs. The RAV4 is rated for 3,500 lbs, making it the stronger choice for buyers who tow regularly.
Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox across the lineup.
Standard safety features on the 2027 Equinox include automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane departure steering assistance with lane departure warning, front pedestrian braking, following distance indicator, and automatic high beams.
Yes. AWD is available on the LT, RS, and ACTIV trims. FWD is standard across all three trim families, with AWD offered as an option on each.
The RAV4 covers its hybrid battery for 10 years / 150,000 miles, and that coverage is transferable. The Equinox powertrain warranty runs 5 years / 60,000 miles. For long-term ownership, the RAV4 hybrid battery protection is significantly more extensive.
Fillback Family of Dealerships carries 2027 Equinox inventory in Boscobel, WI. You can schedule a test drive or browse current stock online through their inventory page.
While great effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this site, errors can occur. Please verify all pricing and installed equipment information with a customer service representative. This is easily done by calling us or visiting us at the dealership.
We improve our products and advertising by using Microsoft Clarity to see how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy statement has more details.