The 2026 Jeep Wrangler delivers 285 hp and standard four-wheel drive across every trim, versus the Trailblazer’s 137 hp front-wheel-drive base setup. These two vehicles serve genuinely different buyers, making this less a rivalry and more a decision about lifestyle. This page maps every key spec side by side so you can shop Wrangler inventory at Fillback with confidence.
The 2026 Wrangler wins for any buyer whose priorities include genuine off-road capability, a removable roof and doors, and a powertrain built for demanding terrain near Boscobel, Richland Center, or Prairie du Chien. The 2026 Trailblazer wins for a commuter or urban driver who wants fuel economy above 29 MPG city and a smaller, easier-to-park footprint. These are not competitors in the same lane; they answer different questions.
| Spec | 2026 Jeep Wrangler | 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Engine | 3.6L V6, 285 hp | 1.2L Turbo 3-cyl, 137 hp |
| Available Engine | 2.0L Turbo I4 or 6.4L V8 | 1.3L Turbo 3-cyl, 155 hp |
| Torque | 260 lb-ft | 162 lb-ft |
| Standard Drivetrain | 4WD, all trims | FWD |
| AWD Availability | Standard on all trims | Available on select trims |
| EPA City / Hwy MPG | 17-20 / 22-23 | 26-30 / 29-33 |
| Towing Capacity | 5,000 lbs, V6 models | 1,000 lbs |
| Cargo Behind Row 2 | 12.9 cu ft, 2-door / 31.7 cu ft, 4-door | 25.3 cu ft |
| Max Cargo | 31.7 cu ft, 2-door / 72.4 cu ft, 4-door | 54.4 cu ft |
| Seating | 4 or 5, by trim | 5 |
| Length | 166.8 in, 2-door / 188.4 in, 4-door | 174.1 in |
| Height | 73.6 in | 64.2-65.7 in |
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr / 36,000 mi | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Powertrain Warranty | 5 yr / 60,000 mi | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| Infotainment Screen | 12.3-inch touchscreen | 11-inch HD touchscreen |
| Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | Standard | Standard |
The Wrangler’s standard 3.6L Pentastar V6 produces 285 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque, with an available 2.0L turbocharged four-cylinder and a 6.4L V8 producing 470 hp in the Moab 392 trim. Every Wrangler ships with a true 4WD system, no exceptions. A 6-speed manual transmission is standard, with an 8-speed automatic available, giving buyers the choice of an analog, driver-focused experience or a relaxed daily commute.
The Trailblazer runs a 1.2L turbocharged three-cylinder at 137 hp and 162 lb-ft on the base trims, with the 1.3L turbo producing 155 hp on upper trims. FWD is standard; AWD is available on select configurations. The Trailblazer’s advantage is fuel economy: FWD trims return up to 30 city and 31 highway MPG, while AWD trims return 26 city and 29 highway MPG. The Wrangler’s V6 returns 17 city and 23 highway on most trims.
If pulling a trailer matters, the Wrangler tows 5,000 lbs with the V6. The Trailblazer’s towing capability is not specified in the provided data.
The Wrangler’s interior story depends heavily on body style. A 2-door Wrangler offers 12.9 cu ft behind row 2, rising to 31.7 cu ft maximum. A 4-door Unlimited opens up considerably: 31.7 cu ft behind row 2 and 72.4 cu ft maximum in trims like the Sahara and Willys ’41. Rear legroom on the 4-door measures 38.3 inches. Front headroom is a generous 42.6 inches, aided by the Wrangler’s tall body, which also makes it easy to exit and enter on muddy trails near the Kickapoo Valley or anywhere rural southwestern Wisconsin takes you.
The Trailblazer is a more conventional crossover shape: 25.3 cu ft behind row 2, growing to 54.4 cu ft with the rear seat folded. It sits lower at 64 to 66 inches tall, which suits parking structures and suburban driving. Rear legroom is 39.0 inches. Passenger volume in the Trailblazer measures 98.2 cu ft versus 104 cu ft in the Wrangler, meaning the Jeep actually provides more interior air space despite its off-road identity.
Both vehicles seat five on four-door Wrangler and Trailblazer configurations. The 2-door Wrangler Sport and Rubicon seat four.
Base Wrangler trims carry cloth seats. The Rubicon X steps up to leather, and the Moab 392 adds power-adjustable leather seats with 8-way movement. The Trailblazer’s RS and ACTIV trims include heated front seats as standard; the Wrangler’s Sahara adds heated driver and passenger seats.
Both vehicles carry a 12.3-inch, Wrangler, or 11-inch, Trailblazer, touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto. The Wrangler’s larger screen also runs Jeep’s off-road apps, displaying pitch, roll, and terrain data directly in the dash. That is a capability the Trailblazer does not offer.
The Trailblazer leads on standard active safety content. Forward collision alert with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane departure steering assist, a following distance indicator, automatic high beams, and Teen Driver are all standard on every Trailblazer trim. The Wrangler includes forward collision warning and adaptive cruise control beginning on Sport S trims with automatic transmission; blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking sensors are packaged options on Sport and above, and the Moab 392 is the first trim to include standard blind spot warning and rear parking sensors.
Buyers who place active safety technology at the top of their list will find the Trailblazer more fully equipped at the base level. Buyers who need serious terrain management will find the Wrangler’s off-road apps and 4WD hardware more relevant.
Both vehicles carry matching basic warranties: 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 5 years or 60,000 miles powertrain. The Trailblazer adds a rust-through corrosion warranty to 6 years or 100,000 miles. The Wrangler includes a corrosion perforation warranty at 5 years with unlimited miles.
The Wrangler’s fuel costs will run higher. At 18-20 combined MPG on V6 trims, it uses more fuel than the Trailblazer’s 27-31 combined MPG. However, the Wrangler’s resale strength has historically been among the highest in the segment. Jeep Wrangler resale data
The Wrangler offers ten trim configurations from the Sport 2-door through the Moab 392, giving buyers across Boscobel, Richland Center, and Prairie du Chien a broad range of entry points and capability levels. The Trailblazer spans eight trims across FWD and AWD configurations.
The Trailblazer’s smaller 13.2-gallon tank versus the Wrangler’s 17.5-gallon tank means more frequent stops on long drives, despite the Trailblazer’s better per-gallon efficiency.
You need a vehicle that can handle unmaintained roads, creek crossings, or deep snow in Crawford or Richland County without a second thought. The Wrangler’s standard 4WD, removable roof and doors, 5,000-lb tow rating, and available 6.4L V8 in the Moab 392 make it the right tool for an active outdoor lifestyle. If you want an icon with genuine trail hardware, the Wrangler is the answer.
Your daily drive is highway commuting or urban errands, fuel economy is the priority, and off-road capability is not on your checklist. The Trailblazer’s richer standard safety suite, smaller footprint, and 29-33 MPG highway make it a sensible everyday crossover for buyers who do not need a body-on-frame 4WD vehicle.
Fillback Family of Dealerships carries the 2026 Jeep Wrangler at locations in Boscobel, Richland Center, and Prairie du Chien, putting Wrangler inventory within reach of southwestern Wisconsin drivers who want to get into one and see why the comparison ends the moment the pavement does. Browse available inventory, compare trims, and set up a test drive with our team.
Yes. The Wrangler has standard 4WD on every trim, off-road apps built into the 12.3-inch infotainment system, a 5,000-lb tow rating, and available V8 power. The Trailblazer has a front-wheel-drive base configuration and no dedicated off-road hardware at any trim level.
The Trailblazer gets significantly better fuel economy. FWD Trailblazer trims return up to 30 city and 31 highway MPG. The Wrangler’s V6 returns 17 city and 23 highway MPG on most configurations. The Trailblazer is the clear choice if per-mile fuel cost is the deciding factor.
It depends on the body style. The 2-door Wrangler offers less cargo space than the Trailblazer. The 4-door Wrangler Unlimited provides 72.4 cu ft maximum cargo volume versus the Trailblazer’s 54.4 cu ft, making the four-door Jeep the larger hauler.
Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on the 2026 Wrangler’s 12.3-inch touchscreen.
The Trailblazer includes forward collision alert with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and lane departure steering assist as standard on every trim. The Wrangler includes forward collision warning and adaptive cruise control from the Sport S trim with automatic transmission; blind spot and parking sensor features are packaged options or trim-specific on the Wrangler.
Fillback Family of Dealerships sells the 2026 Wrangler at locations in Boscobel, Richland Center, and Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin. Browse current inventory online or visit any Fillback location to compare trims in person.
Dealer Comments
Dealer Comments
While great effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this site, errors can occur. Please verify all pricing and installed equipment information with a customer service representative. This is easily done by calling us or visiting us at the dealership.
We improve our products and advertising by using Microsoft Clarity to see how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy statement has more details.